Privacy protection

Bijouteria GmbH, Schlossgasse 9, 8003 Zurich, (hereinafter Bijouteria) is the operator of the website bijouteria.ch and the provided services, thus responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data and the compatibility of data processing with the applicable data protection law. Your trust is important to us, that's why we take the topic of data protection seriously and pay attention to appropriate security measures. Of course, we observe the legal provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG), the Federal Data Protection Act (VDSG), the Telecommunications Act (FMG) and other applicable data protection provisions under Swiss or EU law, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). To know what personal information we collect from you and for what purpose we use it, please note the information below.
1. Access to our website
When visiting our website, our servers temporarily store every access in a log file. The following technical data will be collected and stored by us, as always with every connection to a web server, without your intervention:

  • die IP Address of the requesting computer,

  • the name of the owner of the IP address range (usually your internet access provider)

  • the date and time of access,

  • the website from which the acces was made (referrer URL) if applicable, with search term used,

  • the name and URL of the retrieved file,

  • the status code (for example, error message),

  • the operating system of your computer,

  • the browser you are using (type, version and language),

  • the transmission protocol used (e.g. HTTP/1.1) and

  • if applicable, your username from a registration/authentication


The collection and processing of this data is for the purpose of enabling the use of our website (connection establishment), to ensure the long-term security and stability of the system and to optimize our website and for internal statistical purposes. This is our legitimate interest in the processing of data within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f General data protection regulation (GDPR).
2. Account opening
In order to place orders in the online shop, you can order as a guest or open a customer account.
We collect the following data for the registration of the customer account:

  • First name and Last name

  • Address

  • Telephone number

  • Birthday

  • E-mail address

  • Password


The purpose of the data collection is to provide our customer a direct access to his/her data which are saved in our system and are password-protected. The customer can view his/her open and completed orders or manage or modify his personal data.
3. Shopping in our online store
If you wish to place an order in our online shop, we need the following details in order to implement the contract:

  • Title, more specifically sex

  • First name and last name

  • Shipping address which also functions as the billing address

  • Country

  • E-mail address

  • Birthday

  • Telephone number


Unless otherwise stated in this privacy statement or you have not specifically consented thereto, we use your data only to implement the contract, in particular, to process your order, to ship your ordered products and to guarantee safe payment options.
The legal basis for data processing for this purpose lies in the fulfillment of a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.
4. Data transfer to third parties
We only pass on your personal data if you have expressly consented to a legal obligation to do so or if this is necessary to enforce our rights, in particular to enforce claims arising from the contractual relationship.

In addition, we pass your data on to third parties, as far as this in the context of the use of the website and the contract (including outside the website), especially the processing of your bookings is required.  For this purpose included is the transport service provider in charge for the delivery of the ordered products. A service provider, to whom the personal data collected via the website are passed on or who can access or have access to it, is our web host Nine Internet Solutions AG, Albisriederstrasse 243a, CH-8047 Zürich. The website is hosted on servers in Switzerland. The transfer of data is for the purpose of providing and maintaining the functionality of our website. This is our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f General data protection regulation (GDPR).

In case we provide advance input, e.g. when purchasing on account, credit checks from credit agencies are made on mathematical-statistical methods in order to protect our legitimate interest. For this purpose, we pass on the required personal data for credit checks to the credit agency CRIF AG, Hagenholzstrasse 81, CH-8050 Zurich and use the received information about the statistical probability of a payment default for the opening, conduct and closure of the contractual relationship. The credit check can include probability values (score values) which are calculated based on scientifically recognized methods and can include address data for its calculation. Your legitimate interest is respected in accordance with the legal regulations.For the mentioned purposes, our legitimate interest in the processing of data is within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f General data protection regulation (GDPR).

For processing a payment with PayPal, we pass your customer number and order amount to Paypal. The data protection of the payment information as well as the data submitted to Paypal is in the responsibility of PayPal. The legal basis of the data disclosure lies in the fulfillment of an agreement in accordance with Art. 6 Par 1 lit. b EU General data protection regulation (GDPR).
5. Data transfer abroad
We are also entitled to transfer your personal data to third parties (contracted service providers) abroad for the purpose of data processing described in this privacy policy.
These are obliged to the same extent as we ourselves for data protection. If the level of data protection in one country does not correspond to the Swiss or the European data protection level, we contractually ensure that the protection of your personal data corresponds to that in Switzerland or in the EU at all times.
6. Cookie restrictions
Cookies help you, among other aspects, to make your visit on our website easier, more comfortable and more enjoyable. Cookies are information data, which your web browser automatically saves on the hard disk of your computer every time you visit our website.

We use cookies, for instance to offer you the shop cart function across multiple pages and to save your data temporarily when you fill a form on the website. Therefore, you do not need to fill the form again if you access another sub page. After registration, cookies are also saved in order to identify you as a registered user without having to log in again when accessing another sub page.

Most internet browser accept cookies automatically. However, you can adjust your browser the way that no cookies are saved on your computer or a notification appears every time a new cookie is saved. On the pages below, you find instructions how to adjust the processing of cookies in common browsers:

Deactivating cookies can limit the functionality of our website.
7. Newsletter distribution by MailChimp.com
For the distribution of themed newsletters, the services of MailChimp.com from the company The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA is used. By activating the option "Email with promotions and discounts", the following data are transferred to MailChimp:

  • Customer number

  • Title

  • First name and last name

  • City

  • e-mail address

  • Country

  • Currency


Alternatively, you can subscribe to the newsletter by submitting your e-mail address. In this case, only your e-mail address will be transferred to MailChimp.com.
8. Google Analytics Remarketing
Our websites use the functions of Google Analytics Remarketing in connection with the device-wide functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA.

These aforementioned functions make it possible to connect advertising target groups generated by Google Analytics Remarketing with the device-wide functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. In this way, personalised, interest-based advertisements, which have been adjusted according to your past usage behaviour and surfing habits on a device (e.g. mobile phone), can also be displayed on other devices (e.g. tablet or PC).

For this purpose, Google links your web history and app history with your Google account if you have given authorisation. By this means, the same personalised advertisements can be displayed on every device on which you sign in with your Google account.

To support these functions, Google Analytics generates user IDs authenticated by Google, which are temporarily linked with our Google Analytics data in order to define and create target groups for the advertisements device-wide.

You can permanently deny the remarketing/targeting device-wide by deactivating personalised advertisements in your Google account. For this purpose, go to: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/.
9. Demographic parameters by Google Analytics
This website uses the function “demographic parameters” provided by Google Analytics. It makes it possible to generate reports which provide information on the age, gender and interests of website visitors. The sources of this information are interest-related advertising by Google as well as visitor data obtained from third party providers. This data cannot be allocated to a specific individual. You have the option to deactivate this function at any time by making pertinent settings changes for advertising in your Google account or you can generally prohibit the recording of your data by Google Analytics as explained in section “Objection to the recording of data.”
10. Tracking tools
a. General

For the purpose of the needs-oriented design and continuous optimization of our website, we use the web analytics service provided by Google Analytics. In this context, pseudonymized usage profiles are created and small text files stored on your computer ("cookies") are used. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transmitted to the servers of the providers of these services, stored there and prepared for us. In addition to the under no. 1, we may receive the following information:

  • Navigation path a visitor takes on the website

  • Length of stay on the website or subpage

  • The subpage on which the website is left

  • The country, region or city from which access is made

  • Device (type, version, color depth, resolution, width and height of the browser window)

  • Recurring or new visitor


The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage for the purposes of market research and need-oriented design of this website. This information may also be transferred to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data in the order.

b. Google Analytics

The provider of Google Analytics is Google Inc., a company of the holding Alphabet Inc, based in the US. Before data is transmitted to the provider, the IP address will be shortened by activating IP anonymisation ("anonymizeIP") on this website within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The anonymized IP address provided by Google Analytics within the scope of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data provided by Google. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. In these cases, we provide contractual warranties to ensure that Google Inc. maintains a reasonable level of data protection. According to Google Inc., under no circumstances will the IP address be associated with other data related to the user.

For more information about the web analytics service used, visit the Google Analytics website. For instructions on how to prevent your data from being processed by the Web Analytics Service, see http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.
11. Data transfer policy to the USA
For the sake of completeness, we would like to point out to users residing or based in Switzerland that in the US there are monitoring measures taken by the US authorities that generally allow the storage of all personal data relating to all persons whose data has been transferred from Switzerland to the US. This happens without differentiation, limitation or exception on the basis of the aim pursued and without an objective criteria that makes it possible to limit access to the data by US authorities and its later use to very specific, strictly limited purposes that may justify the intervention associated with both access to this data and use thereof. We would also like to point out that there are no judicial remedies in place in the US for affected persons from Switzerland that would make it possible to receive access to the data relating to them and to have this corrected or deleted, as well as no effective legal protection against general access rights by US authorities. We refer the persons affected explicitly to this legal and factual situation so that they can make an appropriately informed decision on whether or not to consent to their data being used.

For users residing in EU Member States, please note that, from the point of view of the European Union, the US does not have sufficient data protection levels due, inter alia, to the issues mentioned in this section. To the extent that we have explained in this privacy policy that recipients of data (such as Google, Facebook and Twitter) are located in the US, we will either based on a contract or by securing certification of these companies under the EU-US -Privacy Shield and Swiss-US-Privacy Shield ensure that your data is protected at an appropriate level by our partners.
12. The right to information, to rectification, to erasure and to limitation of processing data; the right to data portability
You have the right to receive information about the personal data that we store about you on request. In addition, you have the right to correct inaccurate data and the right to delete your personal data, as far as there is no statutory storage obligation or an authorization requirement that allows us to process the data.

You also have the right to reclaim from us the data you have given us (right to data portability). On request, we also pass the data on to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a common file format.

You can reach us for the aforementioned purposes via the e-mail address info@bijouteria.ch. We may, at our sole discretion, require proof of identity to process your requests.
13. Data security
We apply appropriate technical and organizational security measures in order to protect your saved personal data against manipulation, partial or full loss and unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in accordance with the development of technical standards.

Please make sure to treat your login data always as confidential and to close the browser window every time you finished the communication with us, especially when sharing the computer with others.

We take our internal data security very seriously as well. Our staff members and the commissioned service providers are obliged to maintain confidentiality and to comply with the data security regulation.
14. Data storage
We only store personal data for as long as necessary in order to use the aformentionned tracking services and analysis services as well as the further processing within the scope of our legitimate interest. Contract data is kept longer by us, as this is required by statutory storage requirements. Retention requirements, which oblige us to keep data, result from rules on the right to report, over the accounting and from the tax law. According to these regulations, business communication, closed contracts and accounting documents must be kept for up to 10 years. As far as we no longer need this data to carry out the services for you, the data will be blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting purposes and for tax purposes.
15. Right of complaint to a data protection authority
You have the right to complain to a data protection authority at any time.
16. EU Privacy Representative
Inquiries from regulatory authorities and concerned people shall be sent either by e-mail or by mail to:

Bijouteria GmbH
Schlossgasse 9
CH - 8003 Zurich
Switzerland

info@bijouteria.ch

We have a privacy representative in the EU as contact person for regulatory authorities and people concerned regarding all questions related to the EU data protection.

VGS Datenschutzpartner UG
Am Kaiserkai 69
20457 Hamburg
Germany

info@datenschutzpartner.eu
Effective from 31.10.2018
3 ms
27683411
0~popular_1~true_10~noses_11~noses-1_60~false_
item: null page: privacy.jsp
items: 32 pageNo: 0 osPhrase:
S:
I: [ton59, bra466, tlas01, ban858, nec314, onec288, bng76, snose04, spen18, lab32, snose61, snose201, las153, tban06, tban35, bre196, tnose20, lab122, bre167, tnose19, tlab02, ban619, tban04, csbra225, nose46, csbra230, csbra219, snose118, snose205, spen02, bre169, nose69, csbra149, sbra27, ban941, csbra224, lab214, bra166, sbra45, tnose10, bra407, onec291, sun216, bra475, cspen192, ban797, snose01, ton18, ton26, snose112, bje38, sun79, sun87, cspen193, spen100, bra640, csbra220, snose214, nec440, bra477, nec450, ban872, bng108, ban768, onec290, cspen187, sun76, sbra47, ban847, tnose03, ban717, tlab01, bra669, nose30, snose218, snose131, nec436, sun218, cspen86, bng100, ban792, lab24, ban796, ban842, ban957, snose128, tlab16, pen361, ban89, sbra19, lab59, onec171, bra667, lab325, ton29, bra467, nose27, ban870, ban998, ban962, las154, snose204, ban795, ban623, snose02, bre191, bng109, ban958, lab329, ban873, bra591, lab25, snose115, ban854, ban808, sun109, snose199, sun211, las151, pen370, pen366, bra668, csbra231, bra626, ban943, csbra217, sun227, tnose28, tban07, bra632, ban1001, spen97, bra148, las152, pen373, bra641, sun214]
O: []